Covid-19

Latest wave hitting Southern California hospitals

Roseville, Calif.- The latest COVID-19 surge has been moving across the country and state at surprising speed due to the Omicron variant. Although not nearly as deadly or severe in most cases, the amount of infections continues to soar while driving up hospitalizations.

In California, we took a look at the top 36 counties with a population over 100,000. These counties represent ~98% of the state’s total population. The data help us find where the latest COVID-19 surge is impacting healthcare systems around the state. As of January 16, Imperial County has the highest hospitalization rate per capita in the State of California.


Roseville Today Sponsor

Marigold Clean

Commercial cleaning solutions for all industries, reliable building maintenance, and janitorial services in Placer and surrounding counties.

www.marigoldclean.com/

Roseville Today Sponsor

Marigold Clean

Commercial cleaning solutions for all industries, reliable building maintenance, and janitorial services in Placer and surrounding counties.

www.marigoldclean.com/

Roseville Today Sponsor

Marigold Clean

Commercial cleaning solutions for all industries, reliable building maintenance, and janitorial services in Placer and surrounding counties.

www.marigoldclean.com/

Roseville Today Sponsor

Marigold Clean

Commercial cleaning solutions for all industries, reliable building maintenance, and janitorial services in Placer and surrounding counties.

www.marigoldclean.com/

According to the California Dept of Public Health, “from December 27, 2021 to January 2, 2022, unvaccinated people were 3.8 times more likely to get COVID-19 than fully vaccinated people.”

Jan 16

CountyPop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Imperial180,599950.0526%
San Bernadino2,206,75011070.0502%
Placer410,3272050.0500%
Los Angeles9,969,51042570.0427%
Stanislaus555,7282200.0396%
Riverside2,520,0609910.0393%
Fresno1,013,4003900.0385%
Ventura841,7343100.0368%
Orange3,175,13011540.0363%
San Diego3,347,27011800.0353%
Sacramento 1,578,6805050.0320%
San Joaquin781,4622170.0278%
Shasta180,822500.0277%
Butte196,880540.0274%
Kings156,056420.0269%
Kern913,0902440.0267%
Solano451,4791170.0259%
San Francisco883,2552280.0258%
Santa Clara1,918,8804610.0240%
Alameda1,680,4804010.0239%
Santa Barbara447,9371030.0230%
Napa135,654300.0221%
Madera158,217340.0215%
Humboldt134,186280.0209%
Tulare469,407910.0194%
Contra Costa 1,159,5402140.0185%
San Mateo762,3571380.0181%
Sonoma485,722850.0175%
Merced284,738490.0172%
San Luis Obispo282,625440.0156%
Monterey434,283650.0150%
Nevada100,249140.0140%
Santa Cruz271,957350.0129%
Marin *257,154330.0128%
El Dorado197,037130.0066%
Yolo221,264140.0063%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 12

CountyPop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Placer410,3272150.0524%
Imperial180,599860.0476%
San Bernadino2,206,75010240.0464%
Los Angeles9,969,51039120.0392%
Riverside2,520,0609430.0374%
Fresno1,013,4003560.0351%
Stanislaus555,7281920.0345%
Orange County3,175,13010710.0337%
Butte196,880630.0320%
San Diego3,347,27010660.0318%
Ventura841,7342650.0315%
Sacramento 1,578,6804640.0294%
Shasta180,822510.0282%
San Joaquin781,4622180.0279%
Solano451,4791220.0270%
Kern913,0902330.0255%
San Francisco883,2552110.0239%
Kings156,056360.0231%
Santa Clara1,918,8804420.0230%
Santa Barbara447,937980.0219%
Madera158,217320.0202%
Alameda1,680,4803250.0193%
Contra Costa 1,159,5402060.0178%
Tulare469,407810.0173%
Merced284,738480.0169%
Sonoma485,722800.0165%
Napa135,654220.0162%
San Mateo762,3571140.0150%
San Luis Obispo282,625410.0145%
Monterey434,283630.0145%
Humboldt134,186180.0134%
Santa Cruz271,957340.0125%
Nevada100,249120.0120%
Marin *257,154220.0086%
El Dorado197,037160.0081%
Yolo221,264120.0054%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 11

County Pop.HospitalizationsPer Capita 
Placer410,3272080.0507%
Imperial180,599830.0460%
San Bernadino2,206,7509710.0440%
Los Angeles9,969,51037660.0378%
Riverside2,520,0609010.0358%
Stanislaus555,7281920.0345%
Fresno1,013,4003480.0343%
Orange3,175,13010130.0319%
San Diego3,347,27010610.0317%
Ventura841,7342610.0310%
Butte196,880590.0300%
Sacramento 1,578,6804640.0294%
Shasta180,822490.0271%
San Joaquin781,4621960.0251%
Kings156,056370.0237%
Kern913,0902160.0237%
San Francisco883,2551930.0219%
Santa Clara1,918,8804180.0218%
Santa Barbara447,937940.0210%
Alameda1,680,4803230.0192%
Solano451,479750.0166%
Sonoma485,722800.0165%
Madera158,217250.0158%
Tulare469,407740.0158%
Merced284,738440.0155%
Contra Costa 1,159,5401760.0152%
San Mateo762,3571110.0146%
Humboldt134,186180.0134%
Napa135,654180.0133%
San Luis Obispo282,625370.0131%
Nevada100,249130.0130%
Monterey434,283560.0129%
Santa Cruz271,957270.0099%
Marin *257,154230.0089%
El Dorado197,037160.0081%
Yolo221,26470.0032%
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

January 9, 2022

CountyPop.Hospitalizations Per Capita Current COVID Hospitalizations
Placer410,3270.0395%162
San Bernadino2,206,7500.0391%862
Imperial180,5990.0354%64
Riverside2,520,0600.0314%791
Los Angeles9,969,5100.0291%2902
Fresno1,013,4000.0279%283
Stanislaus555,7280.0275%153
San Diego3,347,2700.0250%837
Shasta180,8220.0249%45
Orange3,175,1300.0245%779
Butte196,8800.0239%47
Ventura841,7340.0233%196
Sacramento 1,578,6800.0202%319
Kern913,0900.0183%167
Santa Clara1,918,8800.0169%324
Santa Barbara447,9370.0167%75
Solano451,4790.0166%75
San Joaquin781,4620.0164%128
San Francisco883,2550.0151%133
Merced284,7380.0148%42
Madera158,2170.0145%23
Alameda1,680,4800.0145%243
Monterey434,2830.0143%62
Kings156,0560.0141%22
Tulare469,4070.0136%64
Humboldt134,1860.0134%18
San Luis Obispo282,6250.0120%34
Nevada100,2490.0120%12
Contra Costa 1,159,5400.0115%133
Napa135,6540.0103%14
Sonoma485,7220.0099%48
San Mateo762,3570.0088%67
Marin *257,1540.0078%20
El Dorado197,0370.0076%15
Santa Cruz271,9570.0063%17
Yolo221,2640.0041%9
* Most Vaccinated County in California
COVID Data: California Dept of Public Health

Placer County Health’s January 7th Update

Placer County Health: Vaccination most important and effective tool

Roseville Today is locally owned & community supported.
We have NO affiliation with print, politics or corporate media.
(Now in our 20th Year)