hair salon

Placer County trailing only 4 Bay Area counties

Roseville, Calif.- California’s economic picture at least in terms of unemployment numbers continues to show strength. Roseville, Placer County’s largest city continues to help fuel the region’s growth. The most recent unemployment numbers paint a positive picture with a 3.5 percent unemployment rate, according to the latest report from the California Economic Development Dept.

Marin County continues its long streak of having the lowest unemployment rate in California. The counties reporting the highest unemployment are Colusa County at 10.3% and Imperial County with traditionally high unemployment due to seasonal work stands at 15.5 percent. With the exception of mining and logging, all sectors in California are showing growth in employment.

Local Counties At a Glance

  • Placer 3.5%
  • Sacramento 5.1%
  • El Dorado 4.1%
  • Yolo 4.3%
  • Yuba 6.4%

California Unemployment Rate by County

COUNTYEMPLOYMENTUNEMPLOYMENTRATE
MARIN130,7003,9002.90%
SAN MATEO431,30013,6003.10%
SANTA CLARA1,004,20032,9003.20%
SAN FRANCISCO546,80018,8003.30%
PLACER181,5006,6003.50%
SAN LUIS OBISPO128,8004,9003.60%
SONOMA238,4009,2003.70%
LASSEN9,6503903.80%
NEVADA45,9701,8903.90%
SANTA BARBARA212,0008,6003.90%
EL DORADO88,3003,8004.10%
ORANGE1,528,50064,7004.10%
SIERRA1,300604.10%
CALAVERAS20,6109004.20%
NAPA65,7002,9004.20%
ALAMEDA778,80034,6004.30%
HUMBOLDT58,0002,6004.30%
INYO7,8403504.30%
YOLO102,2004,5004.30%
TRINITY4,3202004.40%
VENTURA394,00018,3004.40%
CONTRA COSTA517,80024,8004.60%
MODOC3,1701504.60%
SAN DIEGO1,492,40071,3004.60%
MENDOCINO34,6701,7304.70%
BUTTE89,4004,6004.90%
SANTA CRUZ126,6006,6004.90%
SHASTA71,3003,7004.90%
AMADOR13,8907405.10%
GLENN11,8706305.10%
SACRAMENTO679,20036,5005.10%
TEHAMA24,5801,3305.10%
MONO7,4904105.20%
RIVERSIDE1,070,00061,1005.40%
SAN BENITO29,9001,7005.40%
SOLANO191,70011,0005.40%
TUOLUMNE18,5401,0705.40%
MARIPOSA6,7704005.50%
MONTEREY205,10012,0005.50%
SAN BERNARDINO938,80054,4005.50%
DEL NORTE8,7405205.60%
SISKIYOU15,9709705.70%
LAKE26,6901,6505.80%
STANISLAUS226,40014,9006.20%
YUBA28,5001,9006.40%
ALPINE460306.50%
SAN JOAQUIN308,50021,7006.60%
MADERA57,0004,1006.70%
SUTTER42,6003,1006.70%
FRESNO413,80031,3007.00%
PLUMAS6,8805207.00%
LOS ANGELES4,722,100362,2007.10%
KINGS51,8004,1007.30%
KERN360,10028,7007.40%
MERCED106,0008,8007.60%
TULARE183,80016,5008.20%
COLUSA9,5301,10010.30%
IMPERIAL57,50010,50015.50%
Data: California EDD

“The Real Unemployment”

Public agencies regularly use a series of measures to report on labor underutilization. Labeled U-1 through U-6, each measure takes a variety of statistics into account to report numbers. The U-6, although less used, is often considered a more reliable indicator. For example statewide, the California EDD reports California unemployment numbers at 6.9%. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) ranges from 4.8 percent (U-1) to 14 percent (U-6).

  • U-1, persons unemployed 15 weeks or longer, as a percent of the civilian labor force;
  • U-2, job losers and persons who completed temporary jobs, as a percent of the civilian labor force;
  • U-3, total unemployed, as a percent of the civilian labor force (this is the definition used for the official unemployment rate);
  • U-4, total unemployed plus discouraged workers, as a percent of the civilian labor force plus discouraged workers;
  • U-5, total unemployed, plus discouraged workers, plus all other marginally attached workers, as a percent of the civilian labor force plus all marginally attached workers; and
  • U-6, total unemployed, plus all marginally attached workers, plus total employed part time for economic reasons, as a percent of the civilian labor force plus all marginally attached workers.