News Archives

According to a recent U.S. Census Bureau report, Placer County has the lowest child poverty rates in the state of California.

The U.S. Census Bureau today released 2008 income and poverty estimates for every school district and county in the nation. These data, part of the Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) program, currently represent the only source of Census Bureau income and poverty data for each of the nation’s 3,142 counties and almost 14,000 Title I-eligible school districts.

SAIPE is the only source of single-year income and poverty data for approximately 1,300 counties and 76 percent of school districts. Data for these areas with population size of less than 20,000 are not expected to be available from the American Community Survey (ACS) until late 2010.

SAIPE numbers have a smaller margin of error than ACS estimates because they combine ACS data with aggregate data from federal tax information, administrative records on Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program participation, Census 2000 statistics and annual population estimates.

State and county estimates are provided for the total number of people in poverty, the number of children under age 5 in poverty (for states only), number of related children age 5 to 17 in families in poverty, number of children under 18 in poverty and median household income.

School district estimates, produced in order for the Department of Education to implement provisions of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, are available for the total population, number of children age 5 to 17 and number of related children age 5 to 17 in families in poverty.

These tabulations, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, are used as one of the criteria to allocate federal funds to local jurisdictions. In addition, state and local programs use these data for distributing funds and managing school programs.

Child Poverty Rates by County

NamePoverty Estimate All AgesPoverty Estimate Under Age 18Poverty Percent Under Age 18
Trinity County2,80871331.6
Del Norte County5,9301,81631.5
Fresno County197,26583,43531.3
Tulare County90,36941,04030.7
Modoc County1,55251929.8
Merced County52,00521,79028.8
Alpine County1655728.2
Imperial County32,83313,32828.1
Madera County25,27510,93027.0
Kern County156,12862,54026.6
Glenn County4,7132,00326.2
Butte County44,56911,69626.0
Tehama County10,0093,68825.5
Siskiyou County7,1822,16725.4
Mendocino County15,0324,57924.8
Lake County11,4623,37124.7
Humboldt County24,7946,27224.4
Shasta County31,3099,29023.9
Yuba County11,9314,98623.9
Kings County22,5669,06622.5
San Joaquin County108,91941,99422.0
Los Angeles County1,482,051548,48721.8
Sutter County14,0485,20421.5
San Bernardino County288,756119,70720.6
Lassen County5,1351,18120.5
Mariposa County2,38861120.1
Plumas County2,40869319.9
Stanislaus County72,56128,01019.6
Colusa County2,8161,15719.4
Sierra County40910419.1
Sacramento County182,57367,56119.0
California4,781,2011,702,06518.5
United States39,108,42213,240,87018.2
Monterey County49,36019,86718.1
Tuolumne County6,3501,66218.1
Inyo County1,96464317.5
Calaveras County5,3361,40817.0
Riverside County260,10997,44017.0
Santa Cruz County32,4609,03516.9
San Diego County364,576121,55516.6
Santa Barbara County49,42214,73315.7
Yolo County27,8076,53614.7
Mono County1,22435214.2
San Benito County5,6282,21914.2
Amador County3,33381613.6
San Francisco County89,42315,84813.6
Nevada County8,8482,30613.5
Orange County294,758101,14613.4
Alameda County150,20344,06012.9
San Luis Obispo County30,2436,23312.8
Sonoma County47,72612,89812.8
Contra Costa County96,18330,48512.4
Solano County35,39312,13412.0
Ventura County68,48623,64911.6
Napa County11,5113,41111.5
El Dorado County13,6923,86410.3
Santa Clara County131,33439,6509.4
Marin County17,0073,9588.4
San Mateo County45,99012,5848.0
Placer County22,8735,5797.6

Roseville Today is locally owned & community supported.
We have NO affiliation with print, politics or corporate media.
Now in our 20th Year!